Montesquieu Institute: from science to society

Drs. C. (Cora) van Nieuwenhuizen-Wijbenga

foto Drs. C. (Cora) van Nieuwenhuizen-Wijbenga
vergrootglas
bron: Rijksoverheid.nl
Source: Parlement.com.

Cora van Nieuwenhuizen-Wijbenga (1963) is a member of the Dutch parliament since 2010 on behalf of the VVD, the Dutch centre-right liberal party. Prior to her election to parliament she held the post for mobility and infrastructure in government at a provincial level, having been elected member of the provincial parliament in the years before that. As member of parliament Van Nieuwenhuizen-Wijbenga is chair of the committee on finance, and specialised in policies regarding the labour market. In 2014 she stood as candidate for the European Parliament.

1.

Personal data

Name and surname

Cornelia (Cora) van Nieuwenhuizen-Wijbenga

Date of birth

June 12th 1963

Place of birth

Ridderkerk (The Netherlands)

2.

Education

Secondary school

VWO in Harderwijk

Academic

social geography, specialisation on economics, Utrecht University, 1981 to 1987

masters, Nyenrode Business University

Post-academic education

Postdoctoral course Strategy & Innovation, TIAS-Nimbas Business University (Tilburg, The Netherlands)

3.

Political Affiliation

VVD (Dutch centre-right liberal party)

Selected party-political functions

  • leader of the VVD in the municipal council Oisterwijk, 2002 to 2003
  • leader of the VVD in the provincial parliament Noord-Brabant, 2003 to 2007

4.

Career

  • employee Credit Lyonnais Bank (Dutch branch) in Tilburg, 1987 to 1990
  • freelance geographer
  • administrative assistant at the cooperation of vets (including the practice of her husband) in Oisterwijk
  • elected member of the municipal council of Oisterwijk, March 1994 to March 2006
  • elected member of the provincial parliament of Noord-Brabant, March 2003 to April 2007
  • deputee at the provincial government (responsible for mobility and infrastructure), April 2007 to May 2010
  • elected member of the second chamber of the Dutch parliament (chair committee on finance), since June 2010

5.

Selected additional functions

Current

  • (as MP) member of the parliamentary assembly of the Council of Europe, since October 2011
  • advisor to Brabant International B.V., since 2012

6.

Selected political achievements

  • from 2011 to 2012 party-spokesperson for asylum and immigration affairs
  • defended a proposal to add 'command of the Dutch language' as a requirement to receive social benefits